New York State Law Digest: November 2023
[…] Id. The court similarly dispensed with the contention that the failure could be disregarded under CPLR 2001 as “the complete failure to file the initial papers necessary to institute an action is not the type of error that falls within the court’s discretion to correct under CPLR 2001 (citation omitted).” Id. at *3.
So, to repeat: Properly file the required initiating papers in a timely fashion and effect service promptly.

Repeal of Civil Rights Law § 50-a Applied Retroactively

Generally Remedial Legislation Is to be Given Retroactive Effect

Former Civil Rights Law § 50-a provided, with limited exceptions, that “[a]ll personnel records [of law enforcement officers] used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review.” On June 12, 2020, the statute was repealed and related amendments were made to the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL). Significantly, the relevant legislation stated it “shall take effect immediately” (L. 2020, ch 96, § 5). In Matter of NYP Holdings, Inc. v.