New York State Law Digest: November 2023
[…] In 2014, CPLR 2106 was amended to allow the use of affirmations in the place of an affidavit by any person physically located outside of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to U.S. jurisdiction. This presented the irony that, in some ways, it has been easier to obtain a statement from a person located overseas than from a person in an adjoining state—until now.

Effective January 1, 2024, CPLR 2106 will allow a statement by “any person, wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury” to be used in a New York action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. The affirmation should include the following language set forth in the amended statute: