New York State Law Digest: November 2023
[…] Id. at *9–10.

Insurance Law § 3203(a)(2) Refund Provisions Do Not Apply to Discretionary Payments Under a Universal Life Insurance Policy

Court of Appeals Finds Planned Premium Payments Were Not Payments for Insurance

New York Insurance Law § 3203(a)(2) specifies the circumstances under which an insurance company is required to refund policy premium when a policyholder dies. It provides, in part, that “if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred.”

In Nitkewicz v.