Opposing Counsel Keep Stalling – What Can I Do?
[…] (If nothing else, you should move to recover attorney’s fees and costs expended to attend those missed hearings.) While plaintiff might be harmed by their case being dismissed, your duty is to protect your clients’ interests, and it is plaintiff’s counsel’s duty to protect their client’s. A violation of rules of professional conduct is only one part of the equation.

Such a motion to dismiss falls under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 3216, which states that “where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party’s pleading on terms.”[2] These motions may be granted unless the party failing to prosecute “shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action.”[3]

Sanctions Lawyers May Face for Neglectful Representation

Courts have handled sanctioning attorneys in these contexts in different ways.