Annual Review of New Criminal Justice Legislation
[…] That language has now been deleted and, under the latest amendment, courts appear to have more discretion in fashioning a new securing order for the original arrest.

Specifically, the new legislation now provides that, in issuing a new securing order on the first arrest, a court “shall consider the kind and degree of control or restriction necessary to reasonably assure the [defendant’s] return to court and compliance with court conditions” (CPL Section 530.60(2)(d)(iii)). In making this determination, courts must consider the “nature and extent of the [defendant’s] noncompliance with previously ordered non-monetary conditions of the securing order subject to revocation” (id.). Finally, in issuing a new securing order, a court can now add non-monetary conditions in addition to fixing bail (CPL Section 530.60(2)(d)(ii)).