Ethics Opinion 1222
[…] Third, any lawyer employed by the Mediation Business would be in violation of Rule 5.4(d), which prohibits a lawyer from practicing with “an entity authorized to practice law for profit.”
  3. We also direct the inquirers’ attention to N.Y. Judiciary Law § 495, which states: “No corporation or voluntary association shall (a) practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person in any court in this ..(c)…or to render legal services or advice, nor (d) furnish attorneys or counsel, nor (e) render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner….” We do not have authority to construe Section 495, but the inquirers should be aware of it.

May lawyers and non-lawyers co-own a divorce mediation business?

  1. The answer to this question depends on whether mediation services constitute the practice of law.